sri lanka flag
  • Vinod, Taniya, Dhuwarshan, Nirekh & Reshan Top Junior Golf Rankings 2017 as at October

    Vinod, Taniya, Dhuwarshan, Nirekh & Reshan Top Junior Golf Rankings 2017 as at October

    The National Junior Golf Rankings 2017, organized by the Sri Lanka Golf Union Junior Sub Committee have secured a platform to encourage Juniors to improve and develop their game through the participation in 04 Junior Calendar Events for the second successive year with the generous support and Sponsorship of NDB Wealth Management Ltd.

    The National Junior Golf Rankings introduced in 2016, sponsored by NDB Wealth Management Ltd; was a tremendous boost to the juniors, with the Top 5 in each Age Group Category awarded a Certificate and a SLGU Ranking Card with the facility to play on all the Golf Courses in Sri Lanka as a Reward. 2017 Junior Calendar got off to a great start with the P & S Junior Match Play Championship conducted in April and the two Regional Events in the different Age Group Categories were concluded at Victoria Golf & Country Resort in August & Nuwara Eliya Golf Club in September 2017. The final feature event the Sri Lanka Junior Championship brings the curtain down at the Royal Colombo Golf Club in December 2017. Thereafter the final rankings for 2017 will be awarded at a gala event hosted by the sponsor NDB Wealth Management Ltd. An encouraging total of 70 -90 juniors participated in the 05 categories of different age groups at the recent competitions, the interest and talent certainly augurs well for the future of Sri Lanka Golf and we are confident that future champions will emerge. The following Top 5 in each Category of the respective groups are given below:

    NDB WEALTH MANAGEMENT JUNIOR GOLF RANKINGS AS AT OCTOBER 2017

    Gold Division Age 15 -18+ Boys Junior Ranking

    1. Vinod Weerasinghe – 1350 points
    2. T. Akash – 1100 points
    3. Armand Flamer Caldera – 1075 points
    4. Januka Dilshan  – 950 points
    5. S. D. S Dilshan – 525 points

    Girls Gold & Silver Division Age 12 – 18+ Girls Junior Ranking

    1.Taniya Minel – 1375 points
    2. Kayla Perera – 950 points
    3. Anelka Desinghe – 775 points
    4.Dalhiya Hepshiba – 725 points
    5.Iman Sangani – 400 points

    Silver Division Age 12 -14+ Junior Ranking

    1. S. Dhuwarshan (NEGC) – 1450 points
    2. Dilshan Malinda (RCGC) – 1150 points
    3. Haroon Aslam (VGCR) – 1125 points
    4. T.Vikash (RCGC) – 750 points
    5. S. D. M Hirushan(RCGC) – 700 points

    Bronze Division 10 -11+ Junior Ranking

    1. Nirekh Tejwani – 1400 points
    2. Shanal Binushka – 1050 points
    3. Yannik Kumara – 950 points
    4. Sherin Mithara – 825 points
    5. M. S Sanjay – 775 points

    Copper Division 09 + & Under Junior Ranking

    1. Reshan Algama – 1350 points
    2. C. Dharaniyan – 1150 points
    3. Kvahn Tejwani – 1100 points
    4. Keshav Algama – 600 points
    5. K. Kabilash – 500 points

Leave a reply

Cancel reply