sri lanka flag
  • Thanushi Rodrigo & Dinesh Kavishka Win Two Crowns Each

    Thanushi Rodrigo & Dinesh Kavishka Win Two Crowns Each

    I & D Academy Inaugural All Island Junior Ranking Championship 2017 – St. Thomas’ College, Mount Lavinia Indoor Sports Complex – concluded after 02 days – Finals

    Singles – Under 10 –

    Girl’s –

    Champion – Fathmath Deema Ali ( Royal Intitute, Nugegoda )
    Runner Up – Lesanya Sethumdil ( Dharmashoka, Ambalangoda )

    Boy’s –

    Champion – Kakeru Hennayake ( Ananda, Colombo )
    Runner Up – Shafiullah Akram ( Al – Hudha, Kandy )

    Under 12 –

    Girl’s –

    Champion – Bimandee Bandara ( Hillwood, Kandy )
    Runner Up – Sanaya Buddadasa ( Visakha, Colombo )

    Boy’s –

    Champion – Senura Silva ( Ananda, Colombo )
    Runner Up – Adith Ariyarathne ( Kegalu Vidyalaya )

    Under 15 –

    Girl’s –

    Champion – Kavishka Kavindi ( Dharmashoka, Ambalangoda )
    Runner Up – Jithara Warnakulasuriya ( Ladies, Colombo )

    Boy’s –

    Champion – Dewmith Weerasena ( Lyceum International, Nugegoda )
    Runner Up – Hiruna Warusavithana ( Dharmashoka, Ambalangoda )

    Under 18 –

    Girl’s –

    Champion – Hansani Piumila ( Visakha, Colombo )
    Runner Up – Jithara Warnakulasuriya ( Ladies, Colombo )

    Boy’s –

    Champion – Dinesh Kavishka ( Vidyartha, Kandy )
    Runner Up – Sandesh Nissanka ( Ananda, Colombo )

    Doubles – Under 18 –

    Girl’s –

    Champions – Ochini Dissanayake / Thanushi Rodrigo ( Mahamaya, Kandy )
    Runners Up – Hansani Piumila / Nathasha Sandavine ( Visaka, Colombo )

    Boy’s –

    Champions – Dinesh Kavishka / Harshana Karandawala ( Vidyartha, Kandy )
    Runners Up – Nimesh Ranchagoda / Thisas Ranchagoda ( Royal, Colombo )

    Mixed –

    Champions – Thanushi Rodrigo ( Mahamaya, Kandy ) / Disanka Thennakoon ( Dharmaraja, Kandy )
    Runners Up – Ochini Dissanayake ( Mahamaya, Kandy ) / Dinesh Kavishka ( Vidyartha, Kandy )

    484 competitors were seen in action.

Leave a reply

Cancel reply