sri lanka flag
  • Nimali Liyanaarachchi & Mathew Abeysinghe Receive Top Awards

    The Ministry of Sports held the Presidential Sports Awards 2016 for Excellence in Sports – significant achievements in the field & sphere of sports – at the Bandaranayake Memorial International Conference Hall in Colombo. His Excellency, President – Maithripala Sirisena together with Honarable, Minister of Sports – Dayasiri Jayasekera were the main participants. 09 Life Time Awards were presented.

    1. The Most Outstanding Sportsman of the Year – Mathew Abeysinghe (Swimming)

    2. The Most Outstanding Sportswoman of the Year – Nimali Liyanarachchi (Athletics)

    3. The Most Outstanding Differently Abled Sportsman of the Year – H.M.Dinesh Priyantha Herath (Para Athletics)

    4. The Most Outstanding Differently Abled Sportswoman of the Year – Amara Indumathi (Para Athletics)]

    5. The Most Outstanding Junior Sportsman of the Year – L.P.G.Dhananjaya (Athletics)

    6. The Most Outstanding Junior Sportswoman of the Year – Kimiko Raheem (Swimming)

    7. The Most Outstanding Young Sportsman of the Year – S.Santhush Weerasinghe (Athletics)

    8. The Most Outstanding Young Sportswoman of the Year – Arshika Vijayabaskar (Weight Lifting)

    9. The Most Outstanding Young Sports Man’s Team of the Year – Sri Lanka Under 15 Cricket Team

    10.The Most Outstanding Young Sports Woman’s Team of the Year – Sri Lanka Under 16 Girls 4*400 Team

    11.The Most Outstanding Junior Sports men’s Team of the Year – Sri Lanka under 20 Rugby Team

    12.The Most Outstanding Differently Abled Sports man’s Team of the Year – Sri Lanka Blind Cricket Team

    13.The Most Outstanding Sports man’s Team of the Year – Sri Lanka Men’s Carrom Team

    14.The Most Outstanding Sports Women’s Team of the Year – Sri Lanka WoMen’s Carrom Team

    15.Lifetime Achievement Award of Excellence –
    * Kreeda Keerthi D.H. Chandrasiri
    * Kreeda Bhushana K.G.Badra
    * Kreeda Bhushana Dervin Perera
    * Kreeda Bhushana Yogananda Wijesundara
    * Kreeda Bhushana K.L.F. Wijedasa
    * Kreeda Bhushana Major General Dr.Chelliah Thurairaja
    * Kreeda Bhushana Summa Nawarathne
    * Kreeda Bhushana Ranjith Weerasena
    * Kreeda Rathna Wimalasena Perera

    16.The Most Outstanding Sports Photographer of the Year – T. Isuru Sameera Peiris – thepapare.com

    17.The Most Outstanding TV Sports Programme (Live) of the Year – Royal Turf Club Racing ජාතික රූපවාහිනිය – Sri Lanka Rupavahini (TV) Corporation – Sampath Sri Perera

    18.The Most Outstanding TV Sports Programme (Current Affairs) of the Year – Inside Sports – Sirasa TV – Manju Thenuwara

    19.The Most Outstanding Radio Sports Programme (Live) of the Year – Cricket Wisthara Prachaaraya – Srilanka broadcasting Corporation

    20.The Most Outstanding Radio Sports Programme (Documentary) of the Year – Neth Sportsman – Neth fm

    21.The Most Outstanding Sports Publication of the Year – 100 Years for Sri Lanka Volleyball – Susil Ranasinghe

    22.The Most Outstanding TV Sports Electronic Production of the Year – ThePapare.com

    23.The Most Outstanding National Newspaper Sports Page (Sinhala) of the Year – Irida Divaina

    24.The Most Outstanding National Newspaper Sports Page (Tamil) of the Year – Virakesari Sports Special

    25.The Most Outstanding National Newspaper Sports Page (English) of the Year – Ceylon Today

    26.The Most Outstanding Sports Journalist Electronic Media (Sinhala) of the Year – Sureshi Gunasekara – Sri Lanka Rupavahini Corporation

    27.The Most Outstanding Sports Journalist Electronic Media (Tamil ) of the Year – R.Balasridharan Vaamalosanan – Soorian FM

    28.The Most Outstanding Sports Journalist Print Media (Sinhala) of the Year – Roshan Pathum Shri Wijerathna – Ada News Paper

    29.The Most Outstanding Sports Journalist Print Media (Tamil) of the Year – S.Presath – Virakesari News Paper

    30.The Most Outstanding Sports Journalist Print Media (English) of the Year – Anjana Kaluarachchi – Ceylon Today

    31.The Most Outstanding Sports Physician of the Year – Dr. Lal Ekanayake

    32.The Most Outstanding Sports Leisure Provider of the Year – Lanka Sportreizen

    33.The Most Outstanding Referee/Umpire/Judge/Technical Officer of the Year – Udeni Kiridena – Boxing

    34.The Most Outstanding Coach of the Year – Manoj Abeysinghe – Swimming

    35.The Most Outstanding Coach(Junior) of the Year – Philip Ranjith Perera – Athletics

    36.The Most Outstanding Coach(Young) of the Year – Amila Prasanna Wijewickrama – Athletics

    37.The Most Outstanding Trainer of the Year – Sajith Jayalal

    38.The Most Outstanding Sports Promoter/Sponsor of the Year –

    1. Dialog Axiata PLC
    2. Sri Lanka Telecom Mobitel
    3. sportsinfo.lk

    39.The Most Outstanding Sports Junior Promoter/Sponsor of the Year –

    1.Milo – Nestle Lanka
    2.Ceylon Biscuits
    3.Singer Sri Lanka

Leave a reply

Cancel reply