sri lanka flag
  • Domestic Table Tennis Results

    Domestic Table Tennis Results

    TTASL 71st Junior National Championship 2018 – Indoor Stadium, Municipal Council, Kandy concluded after 03 days – 550 Entries

    Most Outstanding Players of the Tournament :
    Girl’s – Hansani Piumila – Visakha, Colombo
    Boy’s – Dinesh Kavishka – Vidyartha, Kandy

    Under 10 Girls Singles
    Esmini Sandunya of Kegalu Balika Vidyalaya, Kegalle beat Lesanya Sithumdi of Dharamasoka College, Ambalangoda. (11/9, 11/9, 11/4)

    Under 10 Boys Singles
    Kakeru Hennayake of Ananda College, Colombo beat Shafiullah Akram of Al Hudha National School. (11/05, 05/11, 11/07, 03/11, 11/09)

    Under 12 Girls Singles
    Bimandee Bandara of Hillwood College, Kandy beat Nadithi Rehansa of Prajapathi Gothami BMV, Ambalangoda. (11/03, 11/09, 11/09)

    Under 12 Boys Singles
    Senura Dilanka Silva of Ananda College, Colombo beat Akesh Dimantha of Vidyartha College, Kandy (11/04, 11/05, 08/11, 11/08)

    Under 15 Girls Singles
    Dilmi Kolombage of Prajapathi Gothami BMV, Ambalangoda beat Jithara Warnakulasuriya of Ladies’College, Colombo (11/06, 11/09, 11/03)

    Under 15 Boys Singles
    Hiruna Warusawithana of Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda beat Chanul Dulsen of Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda (10/12, 11/07, 11/08, 11/09)

    Under 18 Mixed Doubles
    Bimandee Bandara of Hillwood College, Kandy and Chandupa Alahakoon of Kingswood College, Kandy beat Dilmi Kolombage of Prajapathi Gothami BMV, Ambalangoda and Dewmith Weerasena of Lyceum International School, Nugegoda (11/08, 07/11, 11/07, 11/05)

    Under 18 Girls Doubles
    Thanushi Rodrigo and Ochini Dissanayake of Mahamaya Girls College, Kandy beat Hansani Piumila and Nathasha Sandavinee of Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo (09/11, 07/11, 11/08, 11/09, 11/08)

    Under 18 Boys Doubles
    Nimesh Ranchagoda and Thisas Ranchagoda of Royal College, Colombo beat Hiruna Warusawithana and Lahiru Tharanga of Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda (09/11, 11/09, 13/15, 11/09, 11/09)

    Under 18 Girls Singles
    Hansani Piumila of Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo beat Maneesha Shalindi of Karandeniya Central College, Karandeniya (11/05, 11/03, 11/07)

    Under 18 Boys Singles
    Dinesh Kawishka of Vidyartha College, Kandy beat Nimesh Ranchagoda of Royal College, Colombo (11/08, 11/04, 07/11, 11/04)

    TTASL 71st Senior National Championship 2018 – Indoor Stadium, St. Thomas’ College, Mount Lavinia concluded after 02 days – 210 Entries

    Most Outstanding Players of the Tournament
    Women’s – Ishara Madurangi – Sri Lanka Ports Authority
    Men’s – Udaya Ranasinghe – Vidyartha, Kandy

    Open Womens Singles
    Erandi Warusawithana of Sri Lanka Army beat Hansani Piumila of Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo (11/04, 11/03, 04/11, 11/07, 11/08)

    Open Mens Singles
    Udaya Ranasinghe of Vidyartha College, Kandy beat Krishan Wickramaratne of Vidyartha College, Kandy (11/06, 11/07, 11/07, 07/11, 11/09)

    Open Womens Doubles
    Ishara Madurangi of Sri Lanka port Authority and Nuwani Navodya of Sri Lanka Army beat Kavindi Sahabandu of University of Moratuwa and Thanushi Rodrigo of Mahamaya Girls College, Kandy. (06/11, 11/09, 11/06, 11/07)

    Open Mens Doubles
    Rohan Sirisena of STAG TT Academy and Chameera Ginige of University of Sri Jayawardenapura beat Nimesh Ranchagoda and Thisas Ranchagoda of Royal College, Colombo (09/11, 11/05, 08/11, 11/05, 11/04)

    Open Mixed Doubles
    Rohan Sirisena of STAG TT Academy and Ishara Madurangi of Sri Lanka port Authority beat Chamathsara Fernando of Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo and Udaya Ranasinghe of Vidyartha College, Kandy (09/11, 11/07, 04/11, 12/10, 11/07)

    Under 21 Girls Singles
    Hansani Piumila of Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo beat Muthumali Priyadarshani of Sri Devananda College, Ambalangoda (11/08, 12/10, 07/11, 11/05)

    Under 21 Boys Singles
    Prasad J De Silva of MAS Intimates beat Krishan Wickramaratne of Vidyartha College, Kandy (14/12, 10/12, 12/10, 09/11, 11/08)

    Consolation Womens Singles
    Nathasha Sandavinee of Visakha Vidyalaya, Colombo beat Ayla Chitty of Ladies’ College, Colombo (11/08, 07*11, 13/11, 11/09)

    Consolations Mens Singles
    Isuru Anjana of Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda beat Chamith Dinoj of Top Champs (12/10, 11/06, 11/08)

    Masters Mens Singles
    Rohan Sirisena of STAG TT Academy beat Indika Prasad of Sri Lanka Navy (12/10, 10/12, 11/06, 09/11, 12/10)

    Veterans Mens Singles
    Lalith Priyantha of Butterfly Sports Club beat Dr. G.N. Lucas of Veterans TT Association (07/11, 10/12, 11/09, 11/08, 11/07)

    Report by Sadisi Nirasha Peiris

Leave a reply

Cancel reply